visit our home page
Get all your answers here
-
 
contact us
Have shipping questions?
Get all your answers here
home
 
jamaican residents guide Returning Residents Guide  
 
returning residents guide

A GUIDE FOR RETURNING RESIDENTS

From Jamaican Consulate
767 Third Avenue,
New York
, NY10017 

Eligibility for Returning Residents

Be a Jamaican national who has attained the age of eighteen (18) years and who: has been a resident overseas for not less than three (3) consecutive years,

Is returning to Jamaica to reside permanently

Three special cases that have been identified:

  • Non-Jamaicans will be afforded the same concessions as their spouses who qualify as Returning Residents. A couple (husband and wife) will be counted as one family if returning together, but within three years of each other are treated as one family and will only get one concession.
  • Students who have attained the age of eighteen years who have studied abroad for one year but less than three consecutive years will qualify for concessions in respect of tools of trade and some normally dutiable items which may be new or used household items.
  • Jamaicans who gave up their citizenship (and can provide proof of that previous status) who wish to return home will be granted the status of Returning Resident with the attendant benefits.

Documents Required

The Jamaica Customs Department formally establishes your eligibility for concessions as a Returning Resident. In order to establish your eligibility you will be required to submit:

  • Your Passport
  • Validated Bill of Lading or Airway Bill
  • Such documentary evidence as may substantiate your residence outside of Jamaica for more than the past three years (short visits will not affect eligibility).
  • Documentary evidence as may substantiate your intention to re-establish permanent residence in Jamaica.
  • Students will also have to provide a letter from the educational institution attended confirming the duration of study or transcript.

The Unaccompanied Baggage Declaration form (C27) will be provided at the airport by the examining Customer officer on request.

A tool of trade concession may be granted to each qualified individual within a family. The duty concession on household and personal effects is limited however to one allowance per family unit.

Personal and Household Effects

Personal and household effects are those items of furniture and household equipment which may be needed to re-establish residence in Jamaica. A specified amount of such items, whether new or used, can be imported free of customs duty by eligible Returning Resident.

You may of course import more than the specified amount of any item, but the excess will be liable to Customs duty.

If the value of the import is more than US$5,000 in excess of your duty-free allowances; this will, for Customs purposes, be considered as commercial goods and will require the services of a licensed Customs broker to clear those items. They will be dealt with on a separate entry from your personal and household effects and tools of trade.

Tools of Trade

Tools of trade in Jamaican law are:

The type and amount of instruments, tools, equipment, devices and machinery as would be usually used in the normal course and scope of a person's profession, trade or occupation without utilizing additional labor.

Returning Residents who wish to import items which fall under this definition in order to pursuit their profession, trade or occupation may do so free of Customs duty, provided the examining officer is satisfied that:

  • The individual is qualified to use them;
  • They are a type and quantity as can be so used and;
  • They are not imported for sale or commercial exchange.

As is the case with household effects, these items may be either new or used. It is also important to note that you are required to complete the importation of your personal and household effects within six (6) months after your arrival in the island. An extension of this grace period may be granted in special circumstance.

Requirements for Returning Residents to Jamaica

§  Jamaican passport; if not, have US passport stamped by the Jamaica Consulate (767 Third Avenue, New York, NY10017)

§  Last three (3) years tax return 

§  You must have been a resident of the US for over seven (7) years, except for students. 

§  Proof of property ownership in Jamaica, except for students. 

§  Obtain a Tax Registration Number (TRN) in Jamaica - similar to SSN (free of charge at any tax office; processing time approximately 30 minutes)

It is necessary for you to attend a brief interview at the Returning Residents Unit of the Customs Department at the Head Office.  In order to establish your eligibility you will be required to submit:

  • Your passport;
  • Such documentary evidence as may substantiate your residence outside of Jamaica for more than the past three years;
  • Such documentary evidence as may substantiate your intention to re-establish permanent residence in Jamaica;
  • In the case of students, you will also have to provide a letter from your university, college, or educational institution confirming the duration of your course of study or time spent at that institution.
  • Unaccompanied Baggage Declaration Form (C.27), given on arrival at the airport in Jamaica
 
 
Copyright © Dennis Shipping Company Inc. All Rights Reserved.
1124-1128 Utica Avenue Brooklyn, NY 11203 | 1(800) 416-4624, Fax: 718-451-3614
Suggestions/Feedback | Terms & Agreements